Boys Fall Athletic Accomplishments
Boys Fall Athletic Accomplishments
Posted on 12/06/2016

Take a moment to look at the many accomplishments of the Puyallup School District Fall boys teams! Rick Wells, Director of Instructional Leadership- Athletics, Health and Fitness, will be presenting the Fall athletic accomplishments to the Puyallup School Board at the December 12 board meeting at 6:00 p.m. at Kalles Junior High.

Emerald Ridge High School:

Boys Cross Country:

  • WIAA Outstanding Academic Award- Team GPA: 3.63
  • SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE 4A 5th place (5-2)
  • WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT Team 4th place
  • WIAA State Meet participants 15th place overall

Football:

  • SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE 4A 6th Place (4-6)
  • First Team All-League: Andrew Boston (Wide Receiver), Logan Skoda (Line Backer)
  • Second Team All-League: Cody O’Connell (Defensive Back)
  • Honorable Mention All-League: Jonah Mains (Offensive Linemen), Cole Elery (Offensive Linemen), Marvin Williams (Wide Receiver), Kaden Flanagan (Line Backer), Quinn Zilly (Defensive Line)

Boys Golf:

  • WIAA Outstanding Academic Award- Team GPA: 3.76
  • SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE 4A 6th Place (3-5)

Boys Tennis:

  • WIAA Outstanding Academic Award- Team GPA: 3.52
  • SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE 4A 5th Place (6-7)
  • WIAA State Doubles Qualifier Justin Cassens and Noah Banken
  • First Team All-League: Noah Banken
  • Second Team All-League: Justin Cassens

Boys Water Polo:

  • WIAA Distinguished Academic Award- Team GPA: 3.29
  • SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE 3rd place (3-5)
  • Regional Tournament Participants

Puyallup High School:

Boys Cross Country:

  • WIAA Outstanding Academic Award (3.738)
  • SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE 6th place (3-5)
  • State Participants: Colin Monaghan and Andrew Oslsin
  • First Team All-League: Colin Monaghan
  • Second Team All-League: Andrew Oslin
  • Tacoma Athletic Commission Athlete of the Year: Colin Monaghan

Football:

  • SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE 4A 5th place (4-6)
  • SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE Offense Co-Most Valuable Player: Nathaniel Holcomb (Quarter Back)
  • First Team All-League: Noah McFadden (Wide Receiver) and Gavin Dunayski (Defensive Linemen)
  • Second Team All-League: Tallon Yerbury (Wide Receiver), Eric Steffany (Defensive Linemen) and Nathen Cutler (Kicker)
  • Honorable Mention All-League: Darius Morrison (Wide Receiver), Landen Neff (Defensive Back), Brendon Ngotel (Line Backer), Isaiah Briones (Offensive Linemen), and Carson Simmons (Offensive Linemen)
  • The News Tribune All-Area First Team: Nathaniel Holcomb
  • WIAA/Seattle Times Athlete of the Week: Nathaniel Holcomb, Week 1
  • State Football Record: Nathaniel Holcomb, 10 passing touchdowns in a single game
  • New SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE Records: Nathaniel Holcomb, Passing yards in a season with 3408 (9 games), Total Yards in a season, 3588 (9 games)
  • Tacoma Athletic Commission Athlete of the Year: Nathaniel Holcomb

Boys Golf:

  • SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE 4A 7th place (1-8)
  • Second Team All-League: Ryan Maxwell
  • Honorable Mention All-League: Jonas Kim

Boys Tennis:

  • WIAA Outstanding Academic Award- Team GPA: 3.790
  • South Puget Sound League 4A (6-2)
  • Second Team All-League: Branson Near and Andrew Flury

Boys Water Polo:

  • Varsity WIAA Distinguished Academic Award- Team GPA: 3.201
  • JV WIAA Distinguished Academic Award- Team GPA: 3.315
  • 2nd place South Puget Sound League (9-2)
  • 2nd Place South Region Tournament
  • 7th Place State Tournament
  • State Tournament Honorable Mention: Beau Pasquier and Akash Morrell

 

Rogers High School:

 

Boys Cross Country:

  • WIAA Outstanding Academic Award- Team GPA: 3.700
  • SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE 9th place (3-5)
  • Honorable Mention All-League:  Aidan Smith

Football:

  • 9th place in SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE 4A (1-9)
  • Second Team All-League: Cade Barrett and Hunter Briggs
  • Honorable Mention All-League: Kirby Skladany, Koby Barker, Stephen Afuvai, and Michael Fifita

Boys Golf:

  • WIAA Distinguished Academic Award- Team GPA: 3.492
  • SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE 4A 4th place (4-4)
  • Second Team All-League: Joshua Lackey and Scott Andreas

Boys Tennis:

  • WIAA Outstanding Academic Award- Team GPA: 3.862
  • SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE 4A 8th place (1-7)
  • Second Team All-League: Alec Goelzer
  • Honorable Mention All-League: Vincent Goebels

Boys Water Polo:

  • SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE 4A 4th place (3-5)
  • First Team All-League: Joshua Crossen
  • Second Team All-League: Richard Vollmer
  • Honorable Mention All-League: Adam Ward